Nominations For The 2010 Blue Diamond Stakes

February 12th, 2010

Headlining the Arrowfield Stud Blue Diamond Stakes Day is the 2010 Blue Diamond Stakes and the 51 nominations prove it is going to be a hotly contested battle for the $1 million prize money.

Held on Saturday the 20th of February at the Caulfield Racecourse, the Group 1 race will see the top two-year-olds from Australia compete over 1,200 metres, to provide a thrilling event.

David Hayes has the most nominees in an impressive 10 entrants, with the filly Queen’s Fashion and colt Gigstar hoping to debut.

Although it is sure to say all eyes will be on the winners of the 2010 Blue Diamond Prelude events held on the 6th of February.

Psychologist took out the fillies division in an event record time, and will be an incredibly strong contender for the 2010 Blue Diamond Stakes.

However, one to beat the Tony Vasil-trained filly may well be the winner of the colts and geldings division, Beneteau.

The 2010 Blue Diamond Stakes may well be a two-way contest between Beneteau and Psychologist.

The colt also won his race in record time taking the record from Psychologist and so it seems the 2010 Blue Diamond Stakes may well be a two-way contest between Beneteau and Psychologist.

Crystal Lily is another contender having won at Caulfield on Australia Day over 1,000 metres.

Also running on the 20th of February at the Caulfield Racecourse will be the feature Group 1 Oakleigh Plate (1100m).

2010 Blue Diamond Stakes Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Andromache (NZ)
Lee Freedman
2
Barangaroo
Mick Price
3
Beau Vallon
Charlie Goggin
4
Bedhrah
David Hayes
5
Beg
Peter Snowden
6
Bell Trees
Mick Price
7
Beneteau
Paul Messara
8
Bit Of A Dude
Stuart Gower
9
Crystal Lily
Matthew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
10
Darktonian
Ern Ewert (Jnr)
11
Ebony Rock
David Hayes
12
Echoes Of Heaven
Mick Price
13
Ello Ello
John McArdle
14
Evidentia
David Hayes
15
Excellence
Anthony Cummings
16
Extremis
Anthony Cummings
17
Follonica
Lee Freedman
18
Forgiven
Anthony Cummings
19
Garvan
Peter Snowden
20
General Truce
Ricky Maund
21
Gigstar
David Hayes
22
Good Hunting
Anthony Cummings
23
I’m Lovely
Anthony Cummings
24
Innocent Gamble
Mark Riley
25
Legalistic
David Hayes
26
Marmaa
David Hayes
27
McLoaded
John McArdle
28
Milestone
Lee Freedman
29
Miss Fiona
Mick Price
30
Needs Further
Gai Waterhouse
31
Not Quite
Troy Corstens
32
Panipique
Peter G Moody
33
Pellizotti
Lee Freedman
34
Psychologist
Tony Vasil
35
Queen’s Fashion
David Hayes
36
Raseed
David Hayes
37
Roulettes
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
38
Salivate
David Hayes
39
Secession
Peter Snowden
40
Shaaheq
David Hayes
41
She’s Got Gears
Robbie Laing
42
Sheila’s Star
John Symons & Sheila Laxon
43
Sienna Gold
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44
Spirit Cent
John Leek (Jnr)
45
Star Witness
Danny O’Brien
46
Sweet Cheeks
John McArdle
47
Tizona
Peter Snowden
48
Tricky Tricky
Leon Corstens
49
Whooptang
Wendy Kelly
50
Willow Creek
Peter G Moody
51
Youeffoh
Lee Freedman